Appointments

by
24 August 2018

BAKER. The Revd David Baker, Priest-in-Charge of Rickerscote (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

BATSON. The Revd Lee Batson, Team Rector in the Epping District Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Epping Forest and Ongar (Chelmsford).

BLOOMFIELD. The Revd Christine Bloomfield, formerly house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Christ Church, Lausanne, with special responsibility for Neuchâtel, Switzerland, to be Chaplain of Christ Church, Lausanne, Switzerland (Europe).

CLAXTON. The Revd Claire Claxton, Assistant Curate (Curate-in-Charge) of St Marguerite de la Forêt, Guernsey (Canterbury and Winchester), now Rector.

CLAYTON. The Revd Benjamin Clayton, Assistant Curate of St Jude’s, Nottingham, to be Priest-in-Charge in the Retford Area Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham).

COLES. The Revd Olivia Coles, NS Assistant Curate of Impington and of Histon, to be house-for-duty Associate Priest of Whittlesford, remaining Diocesan Baptism Plus Co-ordinator (Ely) (diocesan correction).

CONDRY. The Rt Revd Dr Edward Condry, formerly Area Bishop of Ramsbury (Salisbury), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Peterborough).

COUSINS. The Revd Deborah Cousins, Team Vicar in the Aylsham and District Team Ministry, and Community Priest for Badersfield, to be also Team Mission Enabler in the Aylsham District Team Ministry (Norwich).

DOOLAN. The Revd Alison Doolan, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Beverley (York), to be Associate Minister.

DUNCAN. The Revd Amanda Duncan, Team Vicar in the Bishop’s Hatfield Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St John’s, to be house-for-duty Vicar of High Cross and of Thundridge (St Albans).

GAMBLE. The Revd Bronwen Gamble, Rector of the Wiverton Group and Area Dean of East Bingham, to be Vicar designate of the South East of Retford Benefice, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham).

GIBBONS. The Revd Ruth Gibbons, Assistant Curate of Fulford, now Assistant Curate of Dringhouses (York).

GOSNEY. The Revd Jeanette Gosney, Bishop’s Ministry Officer, and NS Associate Priest of St Mary le Tower, Ipswich, now also Diocesan Advisor for Women’s Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

Advertisement

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Stephen Griffiths, Team Rector in the Cher­well Valley Benefice, and Area Dean of Bicester and Islip (Oxford), to be Team Rector in the Oakham Team Ministry (Peterborough).

HEMSLEY HALLS. The Revd Susan Hemsley Halls, Diocesan Vocations Adviser and Director of Ordinands (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Flegg Group (South Trinity Broads), and Diocesan Co-ordinator of the Authorised Worship Assistants initiative (Norwich).

LEE. The Revd John Lee, Rector of St Paul’s, York, and Area Dean of York, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, York (York).

MARIES. The Revd Phillip Maries, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Normanton, to be Assistant Curate of St George’s, Barnsley, and Associate Priest designate of the proposed United Benefice of Central Barnsley (Leeds).

McCORMACK. The Revd Ian McCormack, Vicar of Grimethorpe with Brierley (Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of St George with St John the Baptist, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

PACEY. The Revd James Pacey, Assistant Curate in the Hucknall Torkard Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Carrington (Southwell & Nottingham).

PAUL. The Revd Rosalind Paul, Rector of Higham, Holton St Mary, Raydon and Stratford St Mary, and Acting Rural Dean of Hadleigh (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be house-for-duty Canon Pastor of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells) (diocesan correction).

PYE. The Revd Stephen Pye, Rector of the Cross Fell Group, to be also Assistant Curate of Kirkoswald, Renwick with Croglin, Great Salkeld and Lazonby, remaining Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle).

RACE. The Revd Stephen Race, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary’s, Barnsley, of St Edward the Confessor, Barnsley, and of Gawber, to be Priest-in-Charge of St George’s Parish Church Centre, Barnsley, and Rector designate of the proposed United Benefice of Central Barnsley, remaining Area Dean of Barnsley and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (Leeds).

SIVYER. The Revd Dr Steven Sivyer, Assistant Curate of Boughton Monchelsea (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Flegg Group (Martham) (Norwich).

TAYLER. The Revd Jeremy Tayler, Assistant Curate of St John’s Wood (London), to be Rector of Henley-on-Thames with Remenham (Oxford).

WARREN. The Revd William Warren, Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) at St Andrew’s, Norwich, to be Public Preacher (Norwich).

WHALLEY. The Revd Alice Whalley, Assistant Curate of St Swithun’s, East Grinstead (Chichester), to be Vicar of Brownswood Park (London).

YARRIEN. The Revd Cora Yarrien, Assistant Curate of Daybrook, to be Vicar designate of the West of Retford Benefice (Southwell & Nottingham).

WALES

JONES. The Revd Sarah Jones, Rector of Ross with Walford and Brampton Abbotts (Hereford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Cardiff City Church (Llandaff).

PREVETT. The Revd Mark Prevett, Priest-in-Charge of St David’s, Merthyr Tydfil, and Abercanaid, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Merthyr Tydfil (Llandaff).

LAY APPOINTMENT

BARLOW. David Barlow to be Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance (Blackburn).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)