Appointments

by
17 August 2018

Assistant archdeacon

THE Revd David Tyler, Rector of Hanborough and Freeland, since 2011, is the new Assistant Archdeacon of Dorchester, in Oxford diocese. He has also take up the post of Area Dean of Woodstock. He was ordained in 2003 and served in Leicester diocese, until 2007, when he was appointed Priest-in-Charge of Hanborough and Freeland.

 

ADAMOLEKUN. The Revd Abimbola Adamolekun, Chaplain of HM Prison Wandsworth (Southwark), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Pentonville (London).

ALDOUS. The Revd Alexander Aldous, Chaplain of Shrewsbury School, now also Chaplain of Prestfelde School (Lichfield).

AVERY. The Revd Lydia Avery, Vicar of Winscombe and Sandford, and Rural Dean of Locking (Bath & Wells), to be Interim Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Tas Valley Benefice (Norwich).

BOLTON-DEBBAGE. The Revd Grant Bolton-Debbage, Assistant Curate in the Great Yarmouth Team Ministry (Norwich), to be Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Jude, Upper Chelsea (London).

BUTTERFIELD. The Revd Katharine Butterfield, NS Assistant Curate of the North Westmorland Benefice, to be Rector of Kirkoswald, Renwick with Croglin, Great Salkeld and Lazonby, Assistant Curate of the Cross Fell Group, and Joint Mission Community Leader for the East of Eden Mission Community (Carlisle).

CANSDALE. The Revd Philip Cansdale, Vicar of Meole Brace, to be also Rural Dean of Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

CARTER. The Revd Edward Carter, Canon Theologian of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of St Peter Mancroft with St John Maddermarket, Norwich, (Norwich) and the Commissioners’ Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

CLEMENT. The Revd Geoffrey Clement, Rector of Holbrook, Stutton, Freston, Woolverstone and Wherstead (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Vicar of the Wychwood Benefice (Oxford).

CODY. The Revd Paul Cody, Chaplain of KEMP Hospice, Kidderminster, to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

DAVIES. The Revd Christopher Davies, OLM of Bilston, to be Team Vicar in the Bloxwich Team Ministry (Lichfield).

Advertisement

DELFGOU. The Revd Jonathan Delfgou, Team Vicar in the Wickford Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Hadleigh, Layham and Shelley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

DNISTRIANSKYJ. The Revd Stefan Dnistrianskyj, Vicar of Anchorsholme, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be part-time Vicar of Wrightington with Heskin (Blackburn).

EDWARDS. The Revd Joel Edwards, Priest-in-Charge of Dagenham (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

ELLINGTON. The Revd Joanna Ellington, Assistant Curate of the Cookhams, now NSM (Associate Minister) of Furze Platt (Oxford).

EVANS. The Revd Merewyn Evans, Assistant Curate (Ordained Pioneer Minister) in the Bucknall Team Ministry, with responsibility for St John’s, Abbey Hulton, to be Vicar of Newport with Longford, and Chetwynd (Lichfield).

GILROY. The Revd Peter Gilroy, Team Vicar in the Eccleston Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Vicar in the Binsey Team Ministry (Carlisle).

GOUGH. The Revd Andrew Gough, Chaplain and Head of Philosophy and Religion at Warwick School (Coventry), to be Chaplain of Bishop Wordsworth School (Salisbury).

GOUGH. The Revd Martyn Gough, Deputy Chaplain of the Fleet, now Chaplain (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

GREEN. The Revd Fleur Green, Adviser for Women’s Ministry, to be Area Dean of Blackburn with Darwen, remaining Vicar of St Peter’s, Darwen, and Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

HARDY. The Revd John Hardy, Rector of St Mary’s, Newmarket, with St Agnes’s, Exning, and Rural Dean of Mildenhall, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Martin’s and St Philip’s, Exning, with Landwade (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HARPER. The Revd Lisa Harper, Assistant Curate in the Central Telford Team Ministry, to be Ordained Schools Missioner, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood (Lichfield).

HARTILL. The Revd Gary Hartill, OLM of St Francis of Assisi, West Bromwich, to be Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Tipton (Lichfield).

HUDSON. The Revd Alison Hudson, NS Assistant Curate of Bradwell and Porthill, to be Assistant Curate of St Michael and St Wulfad, Stone, with St Saviour’s, Aston (Lichfield).

LANGFORD. The Revd Carol Langford, Vicar of Wool and East Stoke, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Purbeck (Salisbury).

LAUTENBACH, The Revd Wayne Lautenbach, formerly Chaplain of the Royal Berkshire Hospital, now Priest-in-Charge in the Hermitage Team Ministry (Oxford).

LOUGHRAN. The Revd Deborah Loughran, Vicar of Oakengates, Priors Lee and Wrockwardine Wood, to be also Acting Rural Dean of Telford (Lichfield).

McCOSH. The Revd Andrew McCosh, NS Assistant Curate of Shelfield and High Heath (Lichfield) to be Interim Minister-in-Charge.

MORRIS. The Revd Trudie Morris, Vicar of Pride Park, Wilmorton, Allenton and Shelton Lock (Derby), to be Rector of Stand (Manchester).

PASK. The Revd Victoria Pask, formerly Canon Precentor of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), now Chaplain of the Grey Coat Hospital School (London), remaining Canon Emeritus of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

PATTLE. The Revd Suzanne Pattle, Vicar of Colehill, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Wimborne (Salisbury).

PETHERICK. The Revd Karen Petherick, OLM of the Holy Evangelists’, Hanley, to be Assistant Curate of Bradwell and Porthill (Lichfield).

PETTER. The Revd Oliver Petter, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas and St Paul with St Thomas the Martyr, Oxford, and Chaplain Missioner of Pusey House, now Vicar of Yarnton with Begbroke and Shipton-on-Cherwell (Oxford).

RIGNEY. The Revd Cindy Rigney, Vicar of Dolphinholme with Quernmore and Over Wyresdale, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Area Dean of Lancaster and Morecambe (Blackburn).

RYAN. The Revd Robert Ryan, Team Vicar in the East Greenwich Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Christ Church and St Mary Magdalene C of E Primary Schools in East Greenwich and Woolwich (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Little Ilford (Chelmsford).

SIMON. The Revd Fiona Simon, Vicar of New Haw (Guildford), to be Assistant Chaplain of Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, Belgium (Europe).

SMART. The Revd Lorraine Smart, OLM of St Michael and All Angels, Loughton (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

SWIFT. The Revd Ainsley Swift, Team Rector in the New Windsor Team Ministry, now Vicar of Bray with Braywood, remaining Area Dean of Maidenhead and Windsor (Oxford).

SWINHOE. The Revd John Swinhoe, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Horton, and of St Mary’s, Blyth, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Seaton Hirst, remaining Chaplain of Northumberland Fire and Rescue Service (Newcastle)

WALKER. The Revd Julie Walker, Vicar of Eccleshall, to be also Rural Dean of Eccleshall (Lichfield).

WELLS. The Revd Daniel Wells, Assistant Curate (Senior Associate Minister) of All Souls’, Langham Place (London), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Richmond (Southwark).

WOODLEY. The Revd Simon Woodley, Team Rector in the Bemerton Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Alderholt (Salisbury).

WORT. The Revd Gavin Wort, Vicar of Holy Cross, Newcastle Upon Tyne (Newcastle), to be Co-ordinating Chaplain of Durham University and Chaplain of Collingwood, Grey, Trevelyan and Van Mildert Colleges, Durham University (Durham).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)